Schedule

Class Schedule and Assignments


Assignments and Grades

  • Assignments are due at the date shown in the schedule below at the BEGINNING of lab!
  • Assignments must all be submitted through Gradescope (follow instructions here).
  • No late assignments accepted.
  • Grades will be posted on TritonEd, and any discrepancies or requests for re-grades must be submitted within one week of grade posting.


 Week      Tuesday Lecture Thursday Lecture Lab Tuesday - Friday
 
Week 1

4/1 - 4/5

Course Intro

Lectures

TM
 
Clock Project
Design

ND

Meet in Computer Lab: EBU2-239

Inventor

Lab HW1

Week 2 

4/8 - 4/12

 
Clock Project
Analysis


 
TM







Hand Sketching

TM



Physics Review

EBU II room 105
Thursday April 11, 6:30-8:30p

Meet in Computer Lab: EBU2-239

Shop Intro

Lab HW2

Week 3 

4/15 - 4/19

 Robot Contest 
Overview

TM




 
Creativity

TM




Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315

Clock Fab and Contest Review 

Lab HW3




 Week 4

4/22 - 4/26

 
Energy Analysis

TM



 
Free Body Diagrams I (FBDs)

TM



Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315

Team Intro. & Concept Gen. 

Lab HW4

Week 5 

4/29 - 5/3

 
Inventor Assemblies and 3D Printing

TM



Teamwork 

ND & TM

Meet in Computer Lab: EBU2-239

Inventor 

Lab HW5

Week 6 

5/6 - 5/10
 
 
 Free Body Diagrams II

TM







Degrees of Freedom and
Bearings

ND


Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315

Robot Risk Reduction  

Lab HW6

Week 7 

5/13 - 5/17
 
Dimensioning
&
Gears
&
Geometric Constraints

TM


 
Mechanical Advantage
&
Mechanisms 

ND

Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315



Lab HW7

Week 8 

5/20 - 5/24

 

Midterm

Midterm Topics

Review Session:

5/17 2-5 pm, center 214
 

Individual Robot Analysis

and

 Technical Presentations

ND




Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315

 Score 2 Points in gauntlet OR 3 points in spaceship 

Lab HW8



Week 9 

5/27 - 5/31
 
 Animations

and

Redesign & Multimeter

ND 

Velocity Analysis


ND



Meet in Design Studio: EBU2-315

Beat the Golem
Meet Lead TA for Robot Analysis 

Lab HW9

Week 10 

6/3 - 6/7

 
Faculty Research


ND & TM
 
Contest Instructions

ND & TM


Individual Robot Analysis (15% of course grade)


 
Meet in Computer Lab: EBU2-239

Oral Present and Section Contest 

Lab HW10
 Finals  
Final Peer Review due Sunday June 9
Tuesday
 06/11/2019
11:30am-2:30pm

Final Logistics

Main Gym (between Muir and Revelle)
 




Subpages (23): View All
Comments